stopa

English translation: footprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:stopa
English translation:footprint
Entered by: Karel Kosman

02:37 Mar 12, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / anonymity of a computer network
Czech term or phrase: stopa
Svou přítomností a pohybem v určitém prostředí, ať už fyzickém nebo tom virtuálním, internetovém, po sobě každý subjekt zanechává určité stopy.

---------------

For a university computer network. The word repeats often and would like to know if there is a common technical term, such as "traces", for this concept.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
footprint
Explanation:
Podle mě 'trace' se používá, když jde o zpětné sledování kudy (a jak) se něco pohybovalo zatímco 'footprint' spíše když jde o zhodnocení výsledných dopadů, ale do značné míry by se asi dalo mluvit o synonymech...
Selected response from:

Jirka Bolech
Grading comment
this one actually seems closer to what it should be, sorry for going against the majority grain folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trace
Jiri Lonsky
3 +1footprint
Jirka Bolech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trace


Explanation:
Trace is the best general term with appropriate meaning in specific context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-12 05:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another meaning of trace from Wikipedia: Digital traces, the traces of activities and behaviours that people leave when they interact in digital environments

Example sentence(s):
  • Stack trace, report of the active steps of a computer program's execution

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trace
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Evan Andrews
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vojtěch Schubert: Traces - the first thing that came to my mind.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Šimerka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jakub Skřebský
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pavel Lexa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ales Horak
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
footprint


Explanation:
Podle mě 'trace' se používá, když jde o zpětné sledování kudy (a jak) se něco pohybovalo zatímco 'footprint' spíše když jde o zhodnocení výsledných dopadů, ale do značné míry by se asi dalo mluvit o synonymech...

Jirka Bolech
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this one actually seems closer to what it should be, sorry for going against the majority grain folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Surmař: hmmm ... a já si ráno taky myslel, že spíš footprint ...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search