provozních údajů/informace

English translation: operating data/information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:provozních údajů/informace
English translation:operating data/information
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:28 Mar 13, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / anonymity of a computer network
Czech term or phrase: provozních údajů/informace
Provozovatel každé sítě totiž potřebuje mít k dispozici množství provozních údajů, které mu umožní monitorovat správnou funkčnost sítě (a případně ji optimalizovat) a zajistit její rozumné používání, a to včetně řešení bezpečnostních incidentů.

---------------------

At one point they seemed to use "log files" or something similar. Certain packets of information which are stored for a certain period of time to help an administrator determine the identity of a user, such as by the IP address which logged into a particular service.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
operating data/information
Explanation:
fits
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
sounded too simple but guess not the same as "data packets" or "data flow"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating data/information
Scott Evan Andrews
4operational data / information
Peter Hladky
4operation data/information
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation data/information


Explanation:
.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating data/information


Explanation:
fits

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
sounded too simple but guess not the same as "data packets" or "data flow"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Meshulam
8 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational data / information


Explanation:
Another possibility used more frequently.

Example sentence(s):
  • Integrated Operational Data also known as operational data stores is a volatile collection of data that support an organization’s daily business activities.
Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search