elektronická podatelna

English translation: electronic registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:elektronická podatelna
English translation:electronic registry
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:38 Apr 17, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / email delivery
Czech term or phrase: elektronická podatelna
as part of a contract, so that a notification can be considered as properly delivered by email, it must have a recognized digital signature and be delivered to the recipient's elektronická podatelna
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
electronic registry
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
wow, you guys don't make this decision easy and all of them looked good. I'll just go with the flow this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electronic registry
Hannah Geiger
4electronic file room
Jiri Lonsky
4electronic filing room
jankaisler
4electronic filing center
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic registry


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wow, you guys don't make this decision easy and all of them looked good. I'll just go with the flow this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Lexa
1 hr
  -> děkuji

agree  Charles Stanford
3 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Vojtěch Schubert
6 hrs
  -> děkuji

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic filing room


Explanation:
"Electronic filing room was established on the basis of regulation of the government No. 304/2001 by which law No. 227/2000 Coll., is implemented, on electronic signature. The filing will be handed over for discharging to the relevant section. The answer will be delivered to e-mail address from which the message was sent (unless you specify otherwise).

Enclosures with other suffixes than specified in the table will be deleted without opening. The electronic filing room will not react to messages that include publicity materials and price offers.

Electronic filing room address: posta@praha10.cz "




    Reference: http://en.praha10.cz/authority-of-mun.-district/e-filing-roo...
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic filing center


Explanation:
dávám další možnost k výběru...


IRS používá prostě "e-file" viz např. http://www.irs.gov/efile/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-04-17 06:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Takže ve smyslu IRS bych váš text přeložil takto "... and shall be e-filed to the recipient"

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic file room


Explanation:
when googling electronic filing, this was the prevalent form I found. Note that file room, not filing room, is the usual English term for "podatelna"

Example sentence(s):
  • The Electronic File Room (EFR) shall provide a secure, searchable, and user-friendly electronic

    Reference: http://www.ornl.gov/~jar/function.pdf
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search