Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

delegát

English translation: delegated (email account)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:delegát
English translation:delegated (email account)
Entered by: Karel Kosman

06:47 Apr 19, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Czech term or phrase: delegát
nebudou se migrovat pravidla, delgáti a práva na složky.
Bude vytvořen pracovní postup pro migraci pravidel, práv na složky a delegátu.

-----------------

Concerns the migration of email accounts within an organisation to a new, centralised email management system (upgrading software at a government ministry)
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
delegated (email account)
Explanation:
Tj email adresa k níž držitel poskytne přístup další osobě, např administraci.
Reference specfically describes delegation of transitioned ("migrovaných"?) email accounts.
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delegated (email account)
Jiri Lonsky
3delegated powers
Vladimír Hoffman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegated powers


Explanation:
a delegation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-04-19 07:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delgáti, v skutočnosti delegáti, nebudú v tomto prípade osoby, ale nejaké delegované právomoci v súvislosti s e-mailovými účtami. Delegát je v tomto prípade systém delegovania (právmocí). Chápem to teda tak, že konkrétne priradenia v súvislosti s e-mailami sa nebudú prenášať, ale systém pre priraďovanie sa prenášať bude.

Brrrr, čistá úradníčina v tej najhnusnejšej podobe.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated (email account)


Explanation:
Tj email adresa k níž držitel poskytne přístup další osobě, např administraci.
Reference specfically describes delegation of transitioned ("migrovaných"?) email accounts.

Example sentence(s):
  • •You can only delegate (grant access) to other accounts that have been transitioned.

    Reference: http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answe...
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search