formou sluzby

English translation: as a service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:formou sluzby
English translation:as a service
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:36 Apr 20, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Czech term or phrase: formou sluzby
Concerns the migration of emails etc. to a new, centralized system in government ministries:

pro poskytovani elektronicke posty formou sluzby
dokumentace elektronicke posty poskytovane jako sluzba
pro poskytovani domen a identit formou sluzby v centralizovanem prostredi
pri prechodu k poskytovani domen a identit jako sluzby
rizeni a spravy domen a identit poskytovanych formou sluzby

----------------

are these just redundant words which can be ignored and not translated? Obviously email and domains etc. are a service, but when they speak of upgrading to the new, centralized system, they never use "formou sluzby" for the previous setup but only for the new, centralized one.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
as a service
Explanation:
např. SaaS ("software as a service") myšleno tak, že SW se nekupuje jako package, ale pronajímá se formou služby
Selected response from:

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Grading comment
tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the form of service
Ivan Šimerka
5service
Jiri Lonsky
4 +1as a service
Vladimir Havranek, MBA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a service


Explanation:
např. SaaS ("software as a service") myšleno tak, že SW se nekupuje jako package, ale pronajímá se formou služby

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tankya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Skocik: used this translation several times
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service


Explanation:
Provide ...such and such... service. For example your sentences:
...for providing electronic mail service.
for providing electronic mail documentation service.
Etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-20 06:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pak tam také může být ten kontext pronájmu, ale když se jedná o centralizovaný network ministerstva, pak je to všechno za jedny státní prachy, pardon, daňové odvody. Takže ta otázka pronájmu nebude klíčová, pokud nebudou účtovat shora (z centra) vlastním pobočkám, oddělením, kancelářím, nebo snad i jednotlivcům. Ale to se mi nezdá pravděpodobné.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-20 06:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your last sentence:
control and management of domain and identity service.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the form of service


Explanation:
... proč ne?

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search