sdružování

English translation: channel bonding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sdružování
English translation:channel bonding
Entered by: Karel Kosman

08:35 Mar 6, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / virtual servers
Czech term or phrase: sdružování
V posledních letech se u výrazněji zatížených systémů začaly využívat technologie sdružování gigabitových kanálů (IEEE 802.3ad), popř. byly systémy osazovány 10GE technologií.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
channel bonding
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-03-06 08:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud je míněno něco jako toto:

http://www.scl.ameslab.gov/Projects/MP_Lite/dox_channel_bond...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-06 09:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tady je o tom více informací:

http://doc.opensuse.org/products/draft/SLE-HA/SLE-ha-guide_s...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1channel bonding
Petr Kedzior
4link aggregation
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel bonding


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-03-06 08:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud je míněno něco jako toto:

http://www.scl.ameslab.gov/Projects/MP_Lite/dox_channel_bond...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-06 09:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tady je o tom více informací:

http://doc.opensuse.org/products/draft/SLE-HA/SLE-ha-guide_s...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Evan Andrews: yes, it's bonding (http://hardwarebistro.com/?option=com_simple_review&Itemid=8...
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Scott!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link aggregation


Explanation:
The answer is in the title of the standard referenced (IEEE 802.3ad)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_aggregation#IEEE_link_aggr...
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search