vsak

English translation: drain / drainage

23:04 Dec 27, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / kanalizace
Czech term or phrase: vsak
Kanalizace:
navržen oddělený systém vnitřní kanalizace napojený do nově navržené ČOV, voda z dešťových srážek je odvedena do vsaků
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:drain / drainage
Explanation:
Jedná se o vsak formou drenáže, nejvíce to vystihuje "drain" což je trativod. Drainage lze též použít, ale toto slovo evokuje spíš liniový nebo plošný systém. Pokud jsou ve zdrojovém textu vsaky, použila bych "drains".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 h (2016-12-28 22:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Příklad věty: In places, where a storm water drain does not exist and where stagnation leading to flooding occurs, sincere efforts should be made to prevent such stagnation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 h (2016-12-28 22:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drainageonline.co.uk/Drainage-Pipe-and-Fittings/T...
Selected response from:

Melanie Hobzová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drain / drainage
Melanie Hobzová
4 +1infiltration basins / systems /trenches/ catchment systems
Sarka Lhotak
4infiltration
Pavel Prudký
4seepage
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltration


Explanation:
např.


    https://www.google.cz/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=rainwater+infiltration
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infiltration basins / systems /trenches/ catchment systems


Explanation:


http://www.ercsa.eu/uploads/media/Rainwater_infiltration.pdf

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej: 'catchment'
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seepage


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 65

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drain / drainage


Explanation:
Jedná se o vsak formou drenáže, nejvíce to vystihuje "drain" což je trativod. Drainage lze též použít, ale toto slovo evokuje spíš liniový nebo plošný systém. Pokud jsou ve zdrojovém textu vsaky, použila bych "drains".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 h (2016-12-28 22:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Příklad věty: In places, where a storm water drain does not exist and where stagnation leading to flooding occurs, sincere efforts should be made to prevent such stagnation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 h (2016-12-28 22:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drainageonline.co.uk/Drainage-Pipe-and-Fittings/T...


Melanie Hobzová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search