International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hydroizolační stěrka

English translation: waterproofing screed

14:15 Jul 11, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: hydroizolační stěrka
Text pojednává o hydroizolačních stěrkách a nátěrech, bohužel se mi daří nalézt pouze anglický výraz pro stěrku (na okna, atd.)
mantarey
Czech Republic
English translation:waterproofing screed
Explanation:
https://www.google.cz/search?dcr=0&ei=Vd9GW4SCGc2lwQKM3YWADg...
Selected response from:

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterproofing screed
David Vašek
4damp-proofing trowel-on coating
Sarka Rubkova
2skim coat, skimming compound
Sarka Lhotak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skim coat, skimming compound


Explanation:
...jak praví můj slovník....
nebo waterproof caulking compound?
https://www.amazon.com/12278-Elastomeric-Caulking-Compound-1...

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damp-proofing trowel-on coating


Explanation:
ze stavební praxe

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproofing screed


Explanation:
https://www.google.cz/search?dcr=0&ei=Vd9GW4SCGc2lwQKM3YWADg...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Děkuji:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: ten googling bez pomlčky hodí cca 100x více výskytů ;-)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search