dochucení

English translation: seasoning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dochucení
English translation:seasoning
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

12:20 May 28, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / soya sauce
Czech term or phrase: dochucení
např. na dochucení - je výrazně slaná
....mám ji jako univerzální ochucovadlo, které se hodí ke všemu - dávám ji třeba do zapečených těstovin, do omáček, gulášů
Pavel Prudký
seasoning
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7seasoning
Hannah Geiger
4 +2adding flavour
Lenka Mandryszová
4as flavour enhancer
Vladimir Gunda


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adding flavour


Explanation:
Jinak ochucovadlo - condiment

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Condiment sa mi pozdava.
1 hr
  -> díky

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: Condiments are mustard, horseradish, ketchup, relishes etc...
1 hr
  -> A jak se z toho sojová omáčka vylučuje?

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: ... and Worcestershire sauce and Tabasco sauce ... usually if it's liquid, it's a condiment.
1 hr
  -> thanks Elizabeth

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seasoning


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Tohle bývá, pokud si pamatuji, na obalech instatních polévek. Něco jsem se jich najedl.
4 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Ivan Šimerka
15 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  jankaisler
20 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Jiri Lonsky: To je ono
1 hr
  -> děkuji

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: např. podravka a vitanavařízavás -- powdery stuff
1 hr
  -> děkuji

agree  Ivana Balcarová
9 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Eva Vail: rozhodně seasoning!
2 days 7 hrs
  -> děkuji

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as flavour enhancer


Explanation:
som presvedčený, že je vecou "osobného vkusu" aký zvrat sa použije.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2012-05-28 14:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zo zadania tiež nie je zrejmé, či ide o prírodné ochucovadlo (bylina, korenie) alebo umelý produkt. Ak ide o prírodný produkt, ja sa prikláňam k termínu seasoning ("http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasoning"), ak o umelý produkt, potom k termínu enhancer, flavour enhancer.

Vladimir Gunda
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Nie som si isty, pan kolega, ci sa da flavour enhancer v tomto kontexte pouzit. Toto dochucovadlo je "vyrazne slane", zatial co flavour enhancer je bez vlastnej chuti Vid. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flavour_enhancer
1 hr
  -> Žiadne ochucovadlo nie je bez chuti.

neutral  Lenka Mandryszová: Tohle by měly být "zvýrazňovače chuti"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search