zastavit

English translation: mortgage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zastavit
English translation:mortgage
Entered by: Radka Crossley

10:18 Aug 8, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Czech term or phrase: zastavit
budova společnosti byla zastavena
BigJohn
mortgage
Explanation:
A little more context would be good so that I could dive you the best term but I think this would be the most obvious option. The company put the a mortgage on their property so that they can release some cash
Selected response from:

Radka Crossley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mortgage
Radka Crossley
5 +3the building was put up as a collateral
Zenny Sadlon
5 -1angl. Pawn
Klara Muscha (X)
3 -1pledge
Michaela Drabova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mortgage


Explanation:
A little more context would be good so that I could dive you the best term but I think this would be the most obvious option. The company put the a mortgage on their property so that they can release some cash

Radka Crossley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Muscha (X): pozn. to je prece hypoteka..., nebo se pletu? > clovek se vzdycky neco priuci...;o) (to jsem nevedela)
2 mins
  -> je, ale zalezi na kontextu, you wouldn't pawn a property

agree  Michaela Drabova: mortgage is better (in case of a property)
2 mins

agree  lingua chick: I also agree with Michaela, mortgage is a more appropriate word to use in this instance.
13 mins

agree  Pavel Machač: confirmed by Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English.)
18 mins

agree  Zuzana Sucha: mortgage a house (building, etc.); put into pledge or pawn a "movable" property (jewels, etc.)
18 mins

agree  David Knowles: surely "was mortgaged"?
21 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova: was mortgaged, also pawned or in pawn
2 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: zenny is right
7 hrs
  -> Well I suppose it may be correct in American English, in British English the house gets mortgaged. So maybe the asker could specify which English it's going into

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: They got the mortgage against the building which they put up as a collateral.
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pledge


Explanation:
the company´s building (premises) was pledged

Michaela Drabova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: you pledge to give something to charity for example, even a building
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the building was put up as a collateral


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-15 09:57:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They got a mortgage against the building which they put up as a collateral.= They mortgaged the building.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: This could also be correct depending on the context. See www.blakes.com/english/publications/tax/April2005/cashcolla...
50 mins

agree  Vladimir Suda
1 hr

agree  Radovan Pletka
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angl. Pawn


Explanation:
a jak zni otazka, kdyz je fraze v cestine?
jde o preklad do anglictiny?

zastavit (vec do zastavky) = pawn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-08-08 10:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcting myself!!!!
viz. answer : mortgage

Klara Muscha (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: you can't pawn a real estate
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search