úplatnost smlouvy

English translation: Integration clause or entirety clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:úplatnost smlouvy
English translation:Integration clause or entirety clause
Entered by: Hastatus1981

14:13 May 13, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Czech term or phrase: úplatnost smlouvy
Úplatnost smlouvy
Tato smlouva (včetně případných rozpisů a příloh k ní náležících) představuje úplný obsah smlouvy mezi smluvními stranami uvedenými v této smlouvě a ruší platnost všech předchozích ujednání, dohod, závazků vztahujících se k předmětu této smlouvy (jsou-li nějaké) a nebude anulována, měněna nebo modifikována, pod sankcí neplatnosti, žádným jiným způsobem, než písemným projevem vůle smluvních stran.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
Integration clause or entirety clause
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integration_clause
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Entire Agreement
Pavel Prudký
5Entirety of Contract/Contract entirety
jankaisler
4 +1Integration clause or entirety clause
Charles Stanford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
úplnost smlouvy
Entire Agreement


Explanation:
Podle kontextu je tam překlep

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: Jasně, určitě to má být "úplnost"
1 min
  -> děkuji

agree  Charles Stanford
12 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
2 hrs
  -> děkuji

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integration clause or entirety clause


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integration_clause

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
50 mins
  -> thanks stuart

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
úplnost smlouvy
Entirety of Contract/Contract entirety


Explanation:
Section IV. Entirety Of Contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-13 19:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTIRETY OF AGREEMENT

This Contract including the Appendices hereto, embody the entire agreement and understanding of the Panies with respcct to the transactions contemplated hereby and shall supersede all prior discussions, negotiations and other documents.ENTIRETY OF
AGREEMENT
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/3...

This Contract including the Appendices hereto, embody the entire agreement and understanding of the Panies with respcct to the transactions contemplated hereby and shall supersede all prior discussions, negotiations and other documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-05-13 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"22. Entirety of agreement

1. These general terms and conditions of sale, the sales conditions for the rate reserved by the customer and the reservation form or request express the parties' obligations in their entirety."
http://www.pullmanhotels.com/gb/booking/internet-sales-condi...


    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/Law-Of-Contracts-2/Sect...
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Prudký: V životě jsem ani jednu z těchto verzí v názvu článku smlouvy neviděl, ale asi jsem těch smluv viděl zatím málo…// čili jen potvrzení, ani jedna verze tam není
3 hrs
  -> asi ... http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Edwards_Lifesciences_(EW)/Ent...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search