IZO

English translation: identification number of the (or an) organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:IZO, identifikačni značka organizace
English translation:identification number of the (or an) organization
Entered by: TechLawDC

18:54 May 19, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: IZO
A 9-digit number assigned to educational institutions.
Probably means "Educational institution registry number".
TechLawDC
United States
organization identifier number
Explanation:
Logically, I shgould say it means identifikacni znacka organizace (I have missed out diacritics), which means literally "identifying sign of organization". Personally I would render this as "organization identifier (or identification) number" - but the choice is yours.
Selected response from:

John Newton (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EIN
Radovan Pletka
5RTO
Lubosh Hanuska
3organization identifier number
John Newton (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organization identifier number


Explanation:
Logically, I shgould say it means identifikacni znacka organizace (I have missed out diacritics), which means literally "identifying sign of organization". Personally I would render this as "organization identifier (or identification) number" - but the choice is yours.

John Newton (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for prompt response.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RTO


Explanation:
RTO stands for "Registered Training Organisation"
This of course is the term used in Australia.
If you gave us the target country for your translation we would have found the correct abbreviation for you.
See the page below, scroll to the bottom for the RTO of my institute :0-)


    Reference: http://www.rit.tafensw.edu.au
Lubosh Hanuska
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EIN


Explanation:
For US the equivalent will be EIN (Employer Identificatiuon Number), which Uncle Sam uses to identify every company for tax purposes (even nonprofits and schools have this number, because even if they don't pay taxes, they need to file tax returns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-20 15:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US the EIN is also 9 digits number

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search