názornost

English translation: illustrativeness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:názornost
English translation:illustrativeness
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

16:04 Apr 22, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: názornost
naplnění pedagogických zásad –názornost, soustavnost, změny v aktivním myšlení
studentů, vědeckost apod.), stav motivace k učení …

Studenti oceňovali zejména názornost a zajímavost připravených projektů, v převážné většině by uvítali vyučování za pomocí MMP a interaktivní tabule …

The word názornost is used a lot in the context of education. I've looked in dictionaries and glossaries, but have found nothing useful. It's a term that seems to mean something precise to those who use it, but it's difficult to pin down what that meaning is.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
illustrativeness
Explanation:
or illustrative nature, illustrative manner

The substantive form may be a bit unusual, but it seems to be used quite often. "Názornost" is derived from "názorný" as in názorný příklad (illustration, explanatory example, illustrative example) or názorné srovnání (illustrative comparison).

Use of illustrative examples - that would be one of the pedagogical principles.

Názornost projektů - the projects (or their contents) were clear, lucid, easy to understand thanks to many examples, maybe pictures, graphics, illustrations, visuals.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3illustrativeness
Marek Buchtel
5 -1illustration >
Maria Chmelarova
4demonstrativeness
Ladislav Selepko
4 -1clear interpretation
lingua chick
3explicity
Ladislav Selepko
4 -1lucidity
Pavel Blann
4 -1presentation of ideas
mashak (X)
5 -2self-explanation
maat ka re
3 -1plasticity
Dana Hollcroft


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plasticity


Explanation:
vivid, plasticity

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: definition of plasticity (mechanics) The property of a solid body whereby it undergoes a permanent change in shape or size when subjected to a stress exceeding a particular value, called the yield value.
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clear interpretation


Explanation:
I would suggest "clear interpretation" in this particular context.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: not at all
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illustrativeness


Explanation:
or illustrative nature, illustrative manner

The substantive form may be a bit unusual, but it seems to be used quite often. "Názornost" is derived from "názorný" as in názorný příklad (illustration, explanatory example, illustrative example) or názorné srovnání (illustrative comparison).

Use of illustrative examples - that would be one of the pedagogical principles.

Názornost projektů - the projects (or their contents) were clear, lucid, easy to understand thanks to many examples, maybe pictures, graphics, illustrations, visuals.

HTH :-)

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's difficult to settle on a single word for this, but I think the idea of good/effective/appropriate use of illustration is important.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  maat ka re: might be, but it is ca. 350 hits with "illustrativeness" vs. 54 500 with "self-explanation"
11 hrs
  -> thanks for your comments

agree  Peter Hladky
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  vic voskuil: "by illustration"...
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
self-explanation


Explanation:
názorný = self-explanatory

Example sentence(s):
  • Self-explanation is an effective teaching/learning strategy.
  • These studies uncovered the self-explanation effect: students who explain examples to themselves learn better and use analogies more economically while solving problems.
maat ka re
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Hladky: self-explanatory = evidentní / nevyžadující vysvětlení / samozřejmý / samovysvětlující - Lingea Lexicon 2002, Ver. 4.11
45 mins
  -> tak si ještě, pane kolego, najděte význam slova názorný popřípadě poproste nějakého rodilého Čecha, ať Vám jeho smysl vysvětlí...

agree  Martina Zdrahalova (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Pavel Blann: "samovysvětlení" is far from "názornost"
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: studenti ocenovali názornost= self-explanation a zajímavosti? Please find the whole article www.agkm.cz/zprava.pdf
1 day 5 hrs
  -> stáhnout to nejde, jinak vůbec nechápu váš argument...

neutral  vic voskuil: not a bad idea, but it's a different method (see your second example sentence)
1 day 15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrativeness


Explanation:
If we want to present an object to be viewed, looked at, maybe scrutinized, in order to be (better) understood, i.e "nazren" in Czech, if we need to strees its ability or availability for this purpose, "byt nazren", we have to demonstrate the object.

Example sentence(s):
  • I provide this example to demonstrate my explanation, to enhance its demonstrativeness.
Ladislav Selepko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: "nazren" ? some sentence, please in Czech l. Thanks.
3 hrs
  -> 'Nazornost' neziveho recipientu je vlastnost/schopnost prenasena na vnimatele/agens. Mluvime sice o objektu, ale v podstate nas zajima, do jakych podminek je tim vystaven cinitel/naziratel. Podminka percepce, tj. schopnost 'byt nazren', je rozhodujici.

neutral  maat ka re: recipient=příjemce; co je česky "vnímatel"?
10 hrs
  -> 'vnimatel' je lit.ved. termin; zde ten, kdo nazira/vnima objekt, ktery muze projevit svou nazornost jen pri aktu vnimani/nazirani agensem. 'nazornost' a 'nazirat' maji spolecny koren; schopnost 'byt naziran/nazren' je neoddelitelna od aktu nazirani

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presentation of ideas


Explanation:
expression of opinion or views

mashak (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: in this context? absolutely not!
7 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lucidity


Explanation:
or: lucidness

a lucid project is: názorný, přehledný (jasný, srozumitelný), zřetelný (snadno srozumitelný), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-24 09:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cogency



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-04-24 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: visualisation (my original answer)



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=lucidity
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: Pavel, vasa prva odpoved "visual/visualisation" bola spravna, preco ste zmenili nazor?
13 hrs
  -> Děkuji za podporu - myslím, že vizualizace může být součástí názornosti, ale je na nižší úrovni. Proto jsem hledal obecnější výraz pro "názornost" či "přesvědčivost".

disagree  maat ka re: lucid je jasný či snadno pochopitelný, pominu-li nerelevantní významy tohoto pojmu, ale rozhodně to neznamená názorný...
13 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
illustration >


Explanation:
or visualisation as ....the act or process of interpreting ...

Didakticke zasady v modernej didaktike su: zásada vedeckosti, zásada názornosti, zásada sústavnosti ...
dalej v http://epedagog.upol.cz/eped4.2002/clanek06.htm
"Kdyz se rekne zasada nazornosti, kazdemu sa vybavi meno Jana Amosa Komenskeho. Aj v dnesnej dobe je myslienka "ucitela narodov" stale aktualna. Zasada nazornosti je prikaz :vyucuj nazorne. Je to poziadavka, aby si ziaci pri vyucovani vytvarali predstavy a pojmy na zaklade bezprostredneho pozorovania....
Nazornost - vizualizace zvysuje zaujem o predmet vyuky, pomaha vytvarat jasnejsie predstavy k osvojeniu si abstraktnych pojmov a pouciek pomocou schem, robi vzdelavanie efektivnejsim....
Pardon za cesko-slovencinu...

Dalej v clanku autorka Lenka Partikova : "Zasada nazornosti a tvorivosti v technicky zameranych predmetech " > zaujimave citanie, len 6 stran
Klucove slova :nazornost, tvorivost, kreativita, pedagogicka tvorivost, technicka tvorivost.

Keywords:Illustration, inventiveness, creativity, pedagogical creativity, technical creativity

Dylanova poziadavka bola o preklad slova nazornost v zmysle pedagogickom.
Ak "studenti ocenovali zejmena nazornost a zajimavosti pripravenych projektu, v prevazne vetsine by uvitali vyucovani za pomoci MMP a interektivni tabule..."

...MMP su Multimedialni prezentace - tolko z clanku : Overeni prenositelnosti multimedialnich prezentaci k projektu Tvorba MMP pro vyuku dejepisu, zakladu spolocenskych ved, zemepisu a biologie.
Skola v Kromerizi overovala studijny program kde boli pouzite aj pocitace (pre nazornost)... vysledok si mozno precitat uz v uvedenej webke, este raz http://www.agkm.cz, nechapen ze ju nemozno stiahnut podla maat ka re, ci otvorit?

Ottov slovnik je vyborna pomocka ale v tomto pripade je zbytocne filozofovat o vyzname slova názor, názorný, názornost
nakolko sa jedna o zasadu nazornosti, cize pouzivanie pomocok audio-vizualnych - kombinacia obrazu a zvuku ....

....ako napr. v dalsej praci : nazorne pomocky - visual aids and props www.etcetera.cz
www.agocg.ac.uk/reports/mmedia/video3/two6.htm

self-explanation ? of what ?










Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ladislav Selepko: your explanation is interesting but look at the language context: we are looking for a quality in the 2nd example, not a process; the1st example is too ambiguous to judge: it could be a quality, or a process, or something else; it could work in some sense
23 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explicity


Explanation:
Another mix of it all. But truly, I do not believe there is an exact English equivalent. I wonder what anyone feels about this word.

Ladislav Selepko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search