Kredity po ročnících

English translation: credits per academic year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Kredity po ročnících
English translation:credits per academic year
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

15:02 Aug 5, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: Kredity po ročnících
This heading is immediately below the section headed 'Aprobace po etapách' (my previous question).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
credits per academic year
Explanation:
2-3 semesters equals to academic year
Selected response from:

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Danuska, and thanks everyone. 'for each' is also a strong contender (depending what comes next), but 'credits per academic year' sounds right as a phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credits per academic year
Dana Hollcroft
5credits per years
Prokop Vantuch
4credits by (academic) years
Jana Zajicova
3credits for each academic year
Michaela Bordessoule
3Annual credits achieved
luciiebe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits by (academic) years


Explanation:
..

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credits per years


Explanation:
credits achieved in individual years

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credits for each academic year


Explanation:
descriptive translation

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Annual credits achieved


Explanation:
Annual credits achieved

luciiebe
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credits per academic year


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
2-3 semesters equals to academic year

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Danuska, and thanks everyone. 'for each' is also a strong contender (depending what comes next), but 'credits per academic year' sounds right as a phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova
37 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search