plánované kredity

English translation: credits planned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:plánované kredity
English translation:credits planned
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

16:03 Aug 5, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: plánované kredity
This may be the last question I need to ask just now. This is once again on the 'Přehled údajů o studentovi'.

I'm not sure that 'planned credits' makes any sense. What would that mean? The number of credits you plan to get?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
credits planned
Explanation:
planned credits sounds ok to me (has some google hits as well)
https://www.loyola.edu/campusresources/financialaid/graduate...

at the beginning of each academic year students register subjects they wish to complete that year. each subject is awarded with a certain number of credits. the total number of credits for all registered subjects is the number of planned credits, i.e. the student should achieve this number of credits provided he/she completes all registered subjects successfully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-05 16:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://depts.washington.edu/phgen/about/forms/MPH Progress F...
(page 2 - total credits planned, total credits completed)
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credits planned
Prokop Vantuch
4outstanding credits, credits to be completed
luciiebe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credits planned


Explanation:
planned credits sounds ok to me (has some google hits as well)
https://www.loyola.edu/campusresources/financialaid/graduate...

at the beginning of each academic year students register subjects they wish to complete that year. each subject is awarded with a certain number of credits. the total number of credits for all registered subjects is the number of planned credits, i.e. the student should achieve this number of credits provided he/she completes all registered subjects successfully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-05 16:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://depts.washington.edu/phgen/about/forms/MPH Progress F...
(page 2 - total credits planned, total credits completed)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, now you've reassured me that it isn't understood in some other sense, 'credits planned' / 'planned credits' sounds all right to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova: asi ano, ja ani "intended credits" nezkousela googlovat, planned credits vypada lepe
4 mins
  -> ja myslim, ze oba terminy ten smysl vystihuji. dylan jako rodily mluvci si musi vybrat to, co mu v anglictine zni lepe, kdyz se mu planned credits nezda uplne to prave.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding credits, credits to be completed


Explanation:
pokud uz je student zapsan v kurzu, muzeme pouzit outstanding credits
credits to be completed je take moznost

luciiebe
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search