St. zaměření MSP

English translation: Specialization: Small and medium enterprises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:St. (studijní) zaměření MSP
English translation:Specialization: Small and medium enterprises
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

11:37 Aug 6, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: St. zaměření MSP
A follow-on from previous questions.

This is set out in the form of a table, with column headings as follows:
Obor, Aprobace, Název, Statut, Min. počet. kreditů, Získané kredity.

One of the items under 'Název' is:
Blok B1. St. zaměření MSP - Cheb, Plzeň

St. - stav?

and what does MSP stand for?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Study programme - small and medium enterprises
Explanation:
Studijní zaměření - malé a střední podnikání

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-06 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or medium-sized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-06 11:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or field of study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-06 12:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use "field of study", then. "Study stream" is not very common, is it?
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! St. is studijní - that's what I needed to know, really. I'm closing this question now, because I don't want to waste people's time any more with MSP, MOS, POS etc. I now find that they are codes used by that particular university, as part of the name of each course (in English, too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Study programme - small and medium enterprises
Jana Zajicova
3Fields of study - small and medium enterprises
Scott Evan Andrews


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fields of study - small and medium enterprises


Explanation:
fits best

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. You'd have to see the whole document, to see how many terms I have to distinguish! There's obor, studijní program, and so on. So I'm not really expecting anyone to arrive at the perfect term without knowing the entire context, i.e. how all the terms work in relation to each other.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study programme - small and medium enterprises


Explanation:
Studijní zaměření - malé a střední podnikání

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-06 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or medium-sized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-06 11:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or field of study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-06 12:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use "field of study", then. "Study stream" is not very common, is it?

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! St. is studijní - that's what I needed to know, really. I'm closing this question now, because I don't want to waste people's time any more with MSP, MOS, POS etc. I now find that they are codes used by that particular university, as part of the name of each course (in English, too).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 'SMEs' is in line with the students' main areas of study, which are business, economics etc.

Asker: I'm already using 'study programme' for 'studijní program'. 'Study stream' is a term I have just reminded myself of -equivalent to 'studijní zaměření'?.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search