Zá Správnost

English translation: Certified as accurate (by)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Za Správnost
English translation:Certified as accurate (by)
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

14:43 Feb 5, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Czech term or phrase: Zá Správnost
Used in a university document attesting to completion of training.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
certified by
Explanation:
followed by a signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 12:51:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no real need for \"as accurate\" - that\'s what certified means: attested as correct. \"Notarized by\" is fine (and also doesn\'t need \"as accurate\").

I must admit though that if you are certifying a translation, you would probably write \"certified as an accurate translation by ...\". I think that\'s different because it\'s not an original.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer came the closest to how I would have translated this. I'll use this term with a modification of the following> Certified as accurate. This was by the way followed by a signature. In the U.S. here it might alsos be seen as Notarized by. A Notary Public certifies documents as being accurate and true.

Thanks to all for your contributions and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certified by
David Knowles
5Person in charge?
Martin Janda
5For correctness
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
3 +1For fairness/accuracy
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Person in charge?


Explanation:
It meants that the undersigned person is responsible for the document being correct. I guess there is no straightforward equivalent in US/UK.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For fairness/accuracy


Explanation:
Is someone's name written after it?
A person responsible for the accuracy, for example?

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Vomáčková: Person responsible for the accuracy. I like this one best.
4851 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified by


Explanation:
followed by a signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 12:51:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no real need for \"as accurate\" - that\'s what certified means: attested as correct. \"Notarized by\" is fine (and also doesn\'t need \"as accurate\").

I must admit though that if you are certifying a translation, you would probably write \"certified as an accurate translation by ...\". I think that\'s different because it\'s not an original.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer came the closest to how I would have translated this. I'll use this term with a modification of the following> Certified as accurate. This was by the way followed by a signature. In the U.S. here it might alsos be seen as Notarized by. A Notary Public certifies documents as being accurate and true.

Thanks to all for your contributions and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: definitely "certified as accurate"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For correctness


Explanation:
Other possibility:
"Correctness validated by"





Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search