https://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech-to-english/education-pedagogy/422587-st%C5%99edn%C3%AD-odborn%C3%A1-%C2%9Akola-textiln%C3%AD.html

Střední odborná škola textilní

English translation: vocational school of textile technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:střední odborná škola textilní
English translation:vocational school of textile technology
Entered by: Jana Louvarová

07:08 Apr 29, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Czech term or phrase: Střední odborná škola textilní
Is there an English equivalent?
Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
a vocational school of textile technology
Explanation:
comprehensive school je jakákoliv střední škola, vocational je odborná škola
textile technology muže být nahrazeno engineering, ale obvykle se engineering spojuje s vyšší odbornou.
také může být ... of textiles
Selected response from:

Ales Kuna
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Secondary School of Textile Engineering
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
4 +1a vocational school of textile technology
Ales Kuna
4Technical/Vocational college (of textiles)
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary School of Textile Engineering


Explanation:
Nebo:
Secondary Comprehensive School of Textile Engineering



Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a vocational school of textile technology


Explanation:
comprehensive school je jakákoliv střední škola, vocational je odborná škola
textile technology muže být nahrazeno engineering, ale obvykle se engineering spojuje s vyšší odbornou.
také může být ... of textiles

Ales Kuna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I think it's a vocational school or college (age 16 or 17 upwards?) rather than what we'd call a secondary school (ages 11-18) in the UK.
14 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical/Vocational college (of textiles)


Explanation:
There isn't a real English equivalent. I don't see why it has to be a school of engineering. In the UK such courses don't begin till 16 years.
There should be some more definition of textile - testile what?

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: