termín kurzu

English translation: course dates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:termín kurzu
English translation:course dates
Entered by: Hanka_Kot

19:02 Sep 16, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: termín kurzu
Jedná se o jazykový kurz s termínem od ... do..... (trvající několik týdnů, možná i měsíců - z kontextu přesně nevím). Použito například ve větě: Lektor je povinen objednatele informovat o zrušení konkrétního termínu kurzu. NEBO Lektor není oprávněn měnit termín kurzu.
Hanka_Kot
course dates
Explanation:
Asi bych zvolil toto. Vyskytuje se to v tomto kontextu hojně i na internetu.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5course dates
Prokop Vantuch
4time schedule
Hannah Geiger
4term of course
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
course dates


Explanation:
Asi bych zvolil toto. Vyskytuje se to v tomto kontextu hojně i na internetu.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
14 mins

agree  Tobiáš Zíka (X)
21 mins

agree  jankaisler
13 hrs

agree  V. Reisova: alebo aj Course Start Date (the time of year that the course commences)...zavisi od kontextu
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 day 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of course


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Course title; Term of course; Reasons for dropping course(s).
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time schedule


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search