názor

English translation: performance intelligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:názor
English translation:performance intelligence
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

18:07 Apr 23, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Special Education
Czech term or phrase: názor
In a Czech special education report for child with learning disabilities, this word is used frequently. I know the translation "opinion", which I normally use for this word, but in this report this word is used with another meaning that I can't figure out. Here are some examples.

"Při osvojování nového učiva zapojte co nejvíce smyslů, využijte názoru."

"Používejte co nejvíce názoru."

"...nerovnoměrné mentální výkony, verbální složka v pásmu podprůměru, názorová složka v pásmu širší normy..."

I think these three examples are both using this word or a form of it in the same way, but if not, please let me know.

Appreciate all suggestions!

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
performance intelligence
Explanation:
or non-verbal intelligence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-04-24 09:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://childparenting.about.com/cs/learningproblems/a/wiscii...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Petr!

I used your suggestions in this way: "non-verbal (performance) intelligence".

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teaching tool
Linda Wood
3 +1performance intelligence
Petr Kedzior
3insight
Jiri Lonsky
3reasoning
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasoning


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insight


Explanation:
how about that? Your context would permit the use of vhled, pochopení nebo porozumění, all accepted translations of insight

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance intelligence


Explanation:
or non-verbal intelligence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-04-24 09:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://childparenting.about.com/cs/learningproblems/a/wiscii...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Petr!

I used your suggestions in this way: "non-verbal (performance) intelligence".

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: šla jsem na to příliš 'od lesa', máte pravdu http://is.muni.cz/th/56073/ff_m/Diplomova_prace.pdf skoro bych chtěla přidávat 'problem solving' ale to přechází také do jiných polí ...
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching tool


Explanation:
Při osvojování nového učiva zapojte co nejvíce smyslů, využijte názoru." The author means that, in very simple terms, if you are teaching children about taste, bring examples of all tastes to the classroom to show children. A lump of sugar, for instance, to let the kids taste and understand the sweet taste. These tools or resources would be called 'nazorove pomucky', (or 'nazorne pomocky' in Slovak). 'Teaching tools' are the closest term I can think of.

Linda Wood
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search