Třídní vzdělávací program pro mateřské školky

English translation: class educational programme for pre-primary schools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Třídní vzdělávací program pro mateřské školky
English translation:class educational programme for pre-primary schools
Entered by: breadfly

16:50 Dec 7, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / experts
Czech term or phrase: Třídní vzdělávací program pro mateřské školky
po socialismu skončil vzělávací progam socialismu.Poté v bílé knize je metodika vyučování.
breadfly
class educational programme for pre-primary schools
Explanation:
Manuál k přípravě školního (třídního) vzdělávacího programu mateřské školy = A Manual for the
Development of School (Class) Educational Programme of Pre-primary School . - Praha : Výzkumný ústav
pedagogický v Praze , 2005 .
ISBN 80-87000-01-3
http://www.rvp.cz/soubor/Manual_SVP.pdf

Praktický průvodce třídním vzdělávacím programem mateřské školy = Guidelines for a class educational
programme . - Praha : Výzkumný ústav pedagogický v Praze , 2006 . - p.31.
ISBN 80-87000-04-8

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/education/eurydice/documents/euryb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-12-07 22:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, Jiří L. is correct about the capitalisation, which, by the way, you have in the two references. I did not use it as a title, but of course it should be capitalised if used as a title
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
dík
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Class Education Program for kindergartens
Jiri Lonsky
4class educational programme for pre-primary schools
Hannah Geiger
3Class Awareness (training) for nursery schools
Alexander C. Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class Awareness (training) for nursery schools


Explanation:
Either with or without ‘training’. “Class Education” is also much used in describing socialist societies (including the training given to adults at workplaces) but could be confused with the meaning ‘in-class education’ in a school context, and so this might be clearer.

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class educational programme for pre-primary schools


Explanation:
Manuál k přípravě školního (třídního) vzdělávacího programu mateřské školy = A Manual for the
Development of School (Class) Educational Programme of Pre-primary School . - Praha : Výzkumný ústav
pedagogický v Praze , 2005 .
ISBN 80-87000-01-3
http://www.rvp.cz/soubor/Manual_SVP.pdf

Praktický průvodce třídním vzdělávacím programem mateřské školy = Guidelines for a class educational
programme . - Praha : Výzkumný ústav pedagogický v Praze , 2006 . - p.31.
ISBN 80-87000-04-8

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/education/eurydice/documents/euryb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-12-07 22:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, Jiří L. is correct about the capitalisation, which, by the way, you have in the two references. I did not use it as a title, but of course it should be capitalised if used as a title

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
dík

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class Education Program for kindergartens


Explanation:
Kindergarten is common in US English. So is the penchant for capitalization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-12-07 22:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Class Education Program for pre-schools.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search