všeobecné gymnázium

English translation: High School- Upper secondary school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:všeobecné gymnázium
English translation:High School- Upper secondary school
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

19:34 Apr 3, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: všeobecné gymnázium
Překládám vysvědčení studenta gymnázia, které má být zasláno do USA. Jak by se dalo přeložit naše všeobecné gymnázium?
Secondary grammar school???
Děkuji
Jakubikova
High School- Upper secondary school
Explanation:
najskor (vseobecna ) informacia " vseobecne gymnazium " - napln cinnosti; poskytovanie stredneho vzdelania s maturitnou skuskou, pripravuje studentov predovsetkym na studium na vysokych skolach ...( Ceske Budejovice, Kolin ) za mnohe. Nie su to vocational or trade schools vo vseobecnosti.

Student ma ist (studovat) do USA, predpokladam " exchange student ".

V USA su skoly: elementary, junior and high school ( len velmi jednoduche clenenie )
Junior - generally including the 7, 8 and 9 graders...
High - upper secondary school - generally includes grades 9 or 10 through 12
to je ekvivalent domacemu (ceskemu/slovenskemu ) skol. systemu, dnes ako aj v nedavnej minulosti...

Grammar school is in UK and some other English-speaking countries...is generally high-cost private school...

Grammar school in USA oftentimes is called elementary school...provides anywhere from the first 4 to the first 7 years of a child's education, depending upon local clasification and division of school
Gymnasium - nase gymnazium v USA je vo vseobecnosti povazovane za telocvicnu alebo miesto pre telocvik. Osobna skusenost plus obhajeny diplom stredoskolkeho ucitela v USA.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
I think this will work- Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gymnasium
Pavel Slama
5High School- Upper secondary school
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1general preparatory school
Stuart Hoskins
4Secondary Grammar School
Vladimir Gunda
Summary of reference entries provided
High School
Hannah Geiger

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gymnasium


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnasium_(Germany)

nebo méně přesně academic secondary school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-04-03 20:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnasium_(school)

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I don't think there's any problem with Gymnasium for a European audience (I'd perhaps add "General" here). I just wonder how it would be accepted over the Pond.
9 hrs

neutral  Hannah Geiger: The Asker is translating for the USA
10 hrs

neutral  Pavel Prudký: to bych neriskoval, většinou to je tělocvična, i v Evropě
11 hrs

neutral  Pavla Hrušková Břeňová: Přidávám se k Pavlovu názoru. Na webu se sice člověk dočte o škole zvané "gymnasium", ale vždy v souvislosti se středoevropským vzdělávacím systémem. Tedy nikoli jako fakt, že se tento termín běžně používá i v anglicky mluvících zemích.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general preparatory school


Explanation:
You will not find an “exact” translation.
For a European client, I would leave the Czech and translate it in brackets as “General Gymnasium”. For an American client, a rough equivalent would be “university preparatory school”, although these are generally private institutions.
In 1831 (!), the good people of Harvard used “general preparatory school” to describe what is more or less a všeobecné gymnasium in Germany.
See: American Annals of Education
http://books.google.cz/books?id=mgsCAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA291&lpg=PA...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Geiger: I do not think that this is used much in the USA, they are really private and terribly expensive ad 2) the client is not European, the Asker is translating for the US millieu, general gymnasium will not do there.same for' general preparatory school'
1 hr
  -> this is a US academic's description, for a US audience, of a German school preparing students for university

neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Moreover, they are sometimes attended only by older students. At least Keroac, in On the Road, describes he enrolled in the preparatory school only AFTER graduation from high school.
2 hrs
  -> We're looking for an approximate equivalent of a school preparing students for university admission.

agree  Pavla Hrušková Břeňová: I read that in the USA, especially in North America, preparatory schools prepare students for a college or university education with the means of generally addressing all aspects of the "well rounded" person.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pavla

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary Grammar School


Explanation:
)

Vladimir Gunda
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School- Upper secondary school


Explanation:
najskor (vseobecna ) informacia " vseobecne gymnazium " - napln cinnosti; poskytovanie stredneho vzdelania s maturitnou skuskou, pripravuje studentov predovsetkym na studium na vysokych skolach ...( Ceske Budejovice, Kolin ) za mnohe. Nie su to vocational or trade schools vo vseobecnosti.

Student ma ist (studovat) do USA, predpokladam " exchange student ".

V USA su skoly: elementary, junior and high school ( len velmi jednoduche clenenie )
Junior - generally including the 7, 8 and 9 graders...
High - upper secondary school - generally includes grades 9 or 10 through 12
to je ekvivalent domacemu (ceskemu/slovenskemu ) skol. systemu, dnes ako aj v nedavnej minulosti...

Grammar school is in UK and some other English-speaking countries...is generally high-cost private school...

Grammar school in USA oftentimes is called elementary school...provides anywhere from the first 4 to the first 7 years of a child's education, depending upon local clasification and division of school
Gymnasium - nase gymnazium v USA je vo vseobecnosti povazovane za telocvicnu alebo miesto pre telocvik. Osobna skusenost plus obhajeny diplom stredoskolkeho ucitela v USA.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this will work- Thank you




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: High School

Reference information:
High school is an institution which provides all or part of secondary education. Other terms such as "secondary school" or "secondary college" are used in different nations or regions. The phrase "high school" often forms part of the name of the secondary institution.
United States
Main article: Secondary education in the United States

High schools can usually be sub-classed as general high schools, vocational schools (VoTech schools), magnet schools, and college preparatory high schools (prep schools) and special high schools or alternative high schools.
Most high schools are general high schools.
These general population schools offer college preparatory classes for advanced students, general education classes for average students, and remedial courses for those who are struggling.

Czech Republic
Main article: Education in the Czech Republic
In the Czech Republic, the term "high school" (střední škola, literally "middle school") can refer to the last four, six or eight years of secondary education. Typically, pupils in the Czech Republic spend 9 years at elementary school before going to high school where they study for 4 more years. However, children can decide to leave elementary school after Grade 5 or, less commonly, Grade 7 to study at a gymnázium (sometimes translated as grammar school), which is considered as a better preparation for tercial education, for eight or six years respectively. Even students aged 11–15 who attend a gymnázium are considered high schoolers since in this case, gymnázium is traditionally a significantly more rigorous equivalent to elementary school.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school#Czech_Republic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-04-04 04:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2008120604-americke-sko...


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school#Czech_Repub...
Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: Gymnasium (school), the European equivalent of a North American university-preparatory school http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preparatory_school
2 hrs
  -> again, those are private, about 1% of student population attends them




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search