ochrana automatickým odpojením od zdroje

English translation: automatic safety cut-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ochrana automatickým odpojením od zdroje
English translation:automatic safety cut-out
Entered by: Hastatus1981

08:37 Dec 15, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Czech term or phrase: ochrana automatickým odpojením od zdroje
podle ČSN 33 2000-4-41, ed. 2 - ochrana před nebezpečným dotykem - ochrana automatickým odpojením od zdroje (automatic supply cut-off protection???)
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
automatic safety cut-out
Explanation:
A general phrase that applies to garage doors,
electrical equipment such as heaters etc.

Just Google it and check it out for yourselves.
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic safety cut-out
Barry Appleby
3 +2protection by an automatic disconnection of supply
petr jaeger
4protection by an automatic switch off the power source
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection by an automatic switch off the power source


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection by an automatic disconnection of supply


Explanation:
mozna takhle? na googlu jsem mel nejake hity, ale do hloubky jsem nesel

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: disconnect is good -- e.g. automatic power disconnect as a safety measure
17 mins
  -> diky :)

agree  Sarka Rubkova: method of protection by automatic disconnection of supply
40 mins
  -> diky :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic safety cut-out


Explanation:
A general phrase that applies to garage doors,
electrical equipment such as heaters etc.

Just Google it and check it out for yourselves.


    Reference: http://www.garagedoor.co.uk/garageDoors/garagedoors.asp?iuid...
    Reference: http://www.tradessupermarket.com/power-tools/heaters/heaters...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: or automatic safety power cut-out
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search