pásmová dodávka elektřiny

English translation: band electricity delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pásmová dodávka elektřiny
English translation:band electricity delivery
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

16:44 Mar 8, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Czech term or phrase: pásmová dodávka elektřiny
Cílem výběrového řízení je transparentní a nediskriminační výběr dodavatelů, se kterými vyhlašovatel uzavře Smlouvu o pásmové dodávce elektřiny pro krytí ztrát v přenosové soustavě ...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
band electricity delivery
Explanation:
Jedná se o pásma v diagramu zatížení elektrizační soustavy (denním, týdenním, ročním). V zásadě se jedná o pásmo základního, pološpičkového a spičkového zatížení. Samozřejmě to musí předmětem smlouvy o dodávce elektřiny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 dnů (2011-03-16 18:33:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sometimes at loss, whether to use supply or delivery and this is the case.
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm definitely in favour of using the word 'band' here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1band electricity delivery
Ivan Šimerka
4 +1broadband supply of electricity
Radana_K
3 +1zonal supply of electricity
Zbyněk Táborský
4(power supply ) load zone(s)
Maria Chmelarova
4regional electricity supply /supply of electricity on regional basis
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional electricity supply /supply of electricity on regional basis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-03-08 16:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.iaea.org/OurWork/ST/NE/Pess/.../TE_1541_balticstudyFeb0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-03-08 16:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cl-p.com/home/aboutclp/electricrestructuring.aspx

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonal supply of electricity


Explanation:
http://www.transelectrica.ro/1Despre/EN/stbacau.php?print=ye...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: or "zonewise". I don't know what "pro krytí ztrát" refers to, but it is evidently addressed by the "zonal supply".
40 mins
  -> Thank you! It refers to "coverage of losses in transmission grid"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadband supply of electricity


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-03-08 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cez.cz/en/cez-group/media/press-releases/1021.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-03-08 17:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czech version of the above-mentioned Press Release using the term "pásmová dodávka":
http://www.cez.cz/cs/pro-media/tiskove-zpravy/686.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-03-08 17:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another Press Release using the term "broadband electricity supply"
http://www.cez.cz/en/cez-group/media/press-releases/1026.htm...

Radana_K
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
1 hr
  -> Díky, Jene!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(power supply ) load zone(s)


Explanation:
www.iso.ne.com/support/trainig/glossary/index-p4.htm
glossary- load, baseload generating unit, load zone

www.cez.cz/edee/content.file/vzdelavani/soutez/Knara.pgf
.....BASE LOAD (7 MW).......

baseload, base load - is the minimum amount of power that a utility or distribution company must make available to its customers, or the amount of power required to meet minimum demands based on reasonable expectations of customer requirements.
So base load is not "pasmova dodavka elektriny"

load zone - " an aggregation of nodes within a specific area.
There are currently 8 load zones in New England, and they have the same boundaries as the N.E. reliability regions." www.iso.ne.com




Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band electricity delivery


Explanation:
Jedná se o pásma v diagramu zatížení elektrizační soustavy (denním, týdenním, ročním). V zásadě se jedná o pásmo základního, pološpičkového a spičkového zatížení. Samozřejmě to musí předmětem smlouvy o dodávce elektřiny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 dnů (2011-03-16 18:33:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sometimes at loss, whether to use supply or delivery and this is the case.

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm definitely in favour of using the word 'band' here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I've posted a bit more context, which may help.

Asker: I actually used 'supply' rather than 'delivery'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vierama
7 days
  -> Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search