subjekt zúčtování

English translation: subject of clearance

08:30 Mar 9, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / electricity market
Czech term or phrase: subjekt zúčtování
Dodavatel prohlašuje, že je subjektem zúčtování a že je způsobilý poskytovat elektřinu pro krytí ztrát v přenosové soustavě ve výši ujednané v této Smlouvě

The OTE a.s. glossary gives "subject of settlement".

Is "subject of settlement" generally accepted for this? Any other ideas?

Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:subject of clearance
Explanation:
http://www.ptas.cz/download.php?FNAME=1270730372.upl&ANAME=V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-09 08:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Settlement" is also fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-03-14 10:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, too!
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! - and thanks to everyone for throwing a bit more light on this.

I see that "subject of settlement" is quite widely used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subject of clearance
Zbyněk Táborský
4is subject to balance of payments/accounts
mashak (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is subject to balance of payments/accounts


Explanation:
accounting/audit definitions


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/accountbalance.asp
mashak (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject of clearance


Explanation:
http://www.ptas.cz/download.php?FNAME=1270730372.upl&ANAME=V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-09 08:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Settlement" is also fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-03-14 10:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, too!

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! - and thanks to everyone for throwing a bit more light on this.

I see that "subject of settlement" is quite widely used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
11 mins
  -> Díky, Jane!

agree  Pavel Lexa
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Díky, Pavle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search