hrncová kuželka

English translation: bell-shaped valve plug

10:29 Nov 25, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Czech term or phrase: hrncová kuželka
hrncová kuželka regulačního ventilu
Jde mi hlavně o to hrncová: pot-form valve cone/plug?
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
English translation:bell-shaped valve plug
Explanation:
já bych asi zkusil toto, ten výraz "pot" se mi tam nějak nehodí

viz třeba http://www.dressermasoneilan.com/documents/LiteratureLibrary...
str. 5, tam je to i s obrázkem
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Podle mne vše vystihuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cylindrical plug
Hana Rutova
3bell-shaped valve plug
Petr Kedzior
2hollow cone
jankaisler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hollow cone


Explanation:
hollow cone valve se dá najít ....

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell-shaped valve plug


Explanation:
já bych asi zkusil toto, ten výraz "pot" se mi tam nějak nehodí

viz třeba http://www.dressermasoneilan.com/documents/LiteratureLibrary...
str. 5, tam je to i s obrázkem

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Podle mne vše vystihuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindrical plug


Explanation:
další návrh, termín existuje viz odkaz

www.ldm.kz/LDM/downloads/01021CZ.pdf
válcová kuželka s lineární charakteristikou


    Reference: http://engineering.wikia.com/wiki/Plug_valve
Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search