náhodný a strojený zemnič

English translation: incidental and foundation earther

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:náhodný a strojený zemnič
English translation:incidental and foundation earther

15:30 Jul 2, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-05 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Czech term or phrase: náhodný a strojený zemnič
Uzemňovací soustava bude tvořena spojením základových náhodných zemničů (např. patky), základových strojených zemničů, obvodových strojených zemničů ...
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
incidental and foundation earther
Explanation:
Strojený zemnič je úmyselne zabudovaný v základoch budovy.
Náhodný zemnič je napríklad využitie kovových výztuží v betóne.
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incidental and foundation earther
Pavel Lexa
3incidental and artificial earthing conductor
petr jaeger


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental and foundation earther


Explanation:
Strojený zemnič je úmyselne zabudovaný v základoch budovy.
Náhodný zemnič je napríklad využitie kovových výztuží v betóne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Also incidental earthing with sufficiently resistance to allow dangerous currents to flow is quite possible [only needs 4kOhms <5KOhms]
  • Foundation earth electrodes are conductive metal parts embedded in the concrete of foundations.
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: to zni verohodne; k incidental jsem dosla taky, ale na foundation ne a ne prijit.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidental and artificial earthing conductor


Explanation:
ja bych si dovolil navrhnout jeste tuto variantu, earther jsem na netu jako zemnic nenasel, a dal jsem ani nehledal vyraz incidental. Ve slovniku jeste mam zemnic vedeny jako earth conduktor

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: diky, pouzila jsem earth conductor, ale slo mi hlavne o ten "strojeny". Pres artificial jsem na to sla taky, ale nedalo mi to zadne verohodne "google hits". Vsechny moje (odborne) slovniky o strojenem zemnici mlci...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search