elektrorevize

English translation: statutory wiring inspection

15:18 Nov 14, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Revize
Czech term or phrase: elektrorevize
firma zajišťuje elektrorevize
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:statutory wiring inspection
Explanation:
po dlouhých úvahách jsem začal revize překládat jako statutory inspections, podle mne to nejlépe vystihuje, o co jde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-11-14 16:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo oficiálněji "statutory inspection of electrical installations", ale to statutory tam podle mne má být, není to jen tak obyčejná kontrola, viz např.: http://www.shropshire.gov.uk/environmentalhealth.nsf/open/37...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inspection of electrical equipment
marek tesina
3statutory wiring inspection
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection of electrical equipment


Explanation:
Nehledal bych za tím žádnou kulišárnu, je to běžná věc.

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Gunda: ale by som dal asi skôr "electrical equipment inspection"
8 mins
  -> jj, díky

agree  Jiri Lonsky: electrical equipment inspection je lepší
3 hrs
  -> díky

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory wiring inspection


Explanation:
po dlouhých úvahách jsem začal revize překládat jako statutory inspections, podle mne to nejlépe vystihuje, o co jde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-11-14 16:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo oficiálněji "statutory inspection of electrical installations", ale to statutory tam podle mne má být, není to jen tak obyčejná kontrola, viz např.: http://www.shropshire.gov.uk/environmentalhealth.nsf/open/37...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search