zavážecí stroj

English translation: refuelling machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zavážecí stroj
English translation:refuelling machine
Entered by: Matej Hasko

22:55 Oct 15, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Czech term or phrase: zavážecí stroj
Nedaří se mi najít správný překlad pro zavážecí stroj u reaktoru v jaderné elektrárně, pro mnohé to ale bude určitě hračka. Předem díky.
Matej Bambusek
Czech Republic
refuelling machine
Explanation:
V Mochovciach je to určite takto
Selected response from:

Matej Hasko
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuel loading machine
Ivan Šimerka
5refuelling machine
Matej Hasko
3fuel handling machine
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuel loading machine


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.world-nuclear-news.org/NN-Fuel-loading-completed-...
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuelling machine


Explanation:
V Mochovciach je to určite takto

Matej Hasko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel handling machine


Explanation:
“Pracovníci odstranili zavážecí stroj z havarovaného bloku jaderné elektrárny Fukušima Dajiči”
http://atominfo.cz/2015/08/pracovnici-odstranili-zavazeci-st...

“Fuel handling machine removed from Fukushima Daiichi 3”
http://www.world-nuclear-news.org/RS-Fuel-handling-machine-r...

See, also, for example, Westinghouse’s refuelling system. http://www.westinghousenuclear.com/Portals/0/operating plant...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search