hlavní uzávěr plynu

English translation: main gas shut-off valve

10:40 Jun 20, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / jde o směrnici ministerstva, týká se evakuačních pravidel pro jednu budovu
Czech term or phrase: hlavní uzávěr plynu
Po vyhlášení evakuace zajistí určení zaměstnanci nebo členové ostrahy uzavření hlavního uzávěru plynu a na pokyn velitele zásahové jednotky Hasičského záchranného sboru (HZS) i vypnutí vypínače elektrické energie.

Šlo by "(ensure that) the main gas seal (is closed)"?
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:main gas shut-off valve
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3main gas shut-off valve
Rad Graban
4main isolating valve
Pavel Lexa
4main gas valve/master gas valve
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main gas shut-off valve


Explanation:
*

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Igor Liba
4 hrs
  -> Dík.

agree  V. Reisova
10 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main gas valve/master gas valve


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main isolating valve


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the boiler main isolating valve (commonly called the 'crown' valve) is opened, ...
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search