Obchodní nabídka

English translation: proposal/quote

21:22 Aug 28, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial / Software feature
Czech term or phrase: Obchodní nabídka
Hello,


I'm trying to find the most appropriate translation for "obchodní nabídka" as used in the following passage?


"- pomocí filtrů lze sestavit seznam vhodných kontaktů pro danou kampaň, obchodní nabídku, distribuci obecných sdělení a další".


commercial offer

business offer



Or, would business proposal be alright here?

Many thanks for your help!

P.
petusek
English translation:proposal/quote
Explanation:
context needed..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proposal/quote
Vladimir Havranek, MBA
4(commercial) bid
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1Get away from "offer"
Charles Stanford
4business offer
Jiri Lonsky
3Sales offer
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obchodní nabídka
business offer


Explanation:
IMO

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sales offer


Explanation:
assuming that they are selling something

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get away from "offer"


Explanation:
Bit difficult to say without more context but personally I always shy away from "offer" for nabidka. If it is what a company is "offering" then it is a "range [of goods or services]" or you could chew it about and put "goods/services offered". You cannot use "offer" as a noun in the sense of nabidka though if a company is "offering/flogging" something. A commercial proposal is some sort of plan and that wouldn't work either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-08-28 22:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An "offer" also implies that a discount is up for grabs....

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: True. Sometimes it's an opportunity. Or a bid. Or....
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposal/quote


Explanation:
context needed..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs

agree  Lucie Maruniakova: business proposal
1 day 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(commercial) bid


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search