hrncový filtr

English translation: basket filter

11:10 Aug 7, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / valves/filters
Czech term or phrase: hrncový filtr
Hrncový filtr slouží k zachycení mechanických nečistot obsažených v pracovní látce.
Konstrukce tělesa je svařovaná, typu T s přímým průtokem pracovní látky.
Síto filtru tvoří opěrný děrovaný plech a síťovina o určité velikosti otvorů.
Pavel Res
English translation:basket filter
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skimmer basket
Lubosh Hanuska
4basket filter
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket filter


Explanation:



    https://www.google.cz/search?q=%22basket+filter%22&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwje1P7Z6drcAhXBKVAKHVXHAGEQ_AUICigB&biw=1340&bih=725
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skimmer basket


Explanation:
I bought one for the pool recently - in Australia you can everything at Bunnings-see the link below :-)
The description given of a metal construction is of course relevant to the context, it is the same item, just made of metal and the "T-type construction" refers to how the metal basket is reinforced to hold maximum content without breaking, it would have a metal T shape inserted inside the basket with the top of the T resting on the top rim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-07 12:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "you can *buy everything at Bunnings"
Metal skimmer baskets are hard to find, but here is a collection, some T-types there, like the American Skimmer Basket - they have only the top of the T, but I think the industrial models would have a full T shape inside the basket: http://www.yardandpool.com/swimming-pools/pool-parts/replace...


    https://www.bunnings.com.au/hy-clor-skimmer-basket-to-fit-filtrite-sk950_p3090219
Lubosh Hanuska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search