problémy s bonitou částí aktiv

English translation: problems with reliability of a part of assets or payment insolvency of some clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:problémy s bonitou částí aktiv
English translation:problems with reliability of a part of assets or payment insolvency of some clients
Entered by: Charles Stanford

13:08 Oct 26, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Czech term or phrase: problémy s bonitou částí aktiv
Does anyone do Czech - bet they don't... If so can you please let me know what you understand by bonitou částí aktiv - value/financial standing of parts of assets? - sounds pretty horrible to me!

problémy s bonitou částí aktiv nebo s platební neschopností některy'ch klientů

Thanks, Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
problems with reliability of a part of assets or payment insolvency of some clients
Explanation:
bonita means reliability or value. In case of loans also solvency of borrowers
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cash-flow problems, or tied down assets
Jaroslav Kafka
5problems with reliability of a part of assets or payment insolvency of some clients
Sarka Rubkova
4doubts about the bonity of assets
webguru


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problémy s bonitou částí aktiv
Cash-flow problems, or tied down assets


Explanation:
The expression "problémy s bonitou částí aktiv nebo s platební neschopností některých klientů" means "Cash-flow problems, or tied down assets and insolvency of some clients".
Terms:
bonita = (in connection with people) - credit history
Aktiva = usually active capital

Jaroslav Kafka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Eli: But can we use "fixed assets" instead of "tied down assets"?
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problémy s bonitou částí aktiv
doubts about the bonity of assets


Explanation:
The term "bonity" basicaly means "being good" - indicating they can be sold, this is is commonly used in English as a financial term. The context indicates that some of the active assets cannot be liquified (turned to cash) for some reason. It does not mean they are "tied down" by loans or other ownership - they could be encumbered (good legal term, too :-) in other ways such as a house needs to be renovated, a car needs to be made roadworthy, a piece of jewellery needs to be repaired, an artefact might have a claim from previous owner that claims it was stolen... Even cash might have bonity issues - see the page below on bonity of development funds provided to Macedonia:


    Reference: http://www.hri.org/news/agencies/mils/1997/97-03-10.mils.htm...
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problémy s bonitou částí aktiv
problems with reliability of a part of assets or payment insolvency of some clients


Explanation:
bonita means reliability or value. In case of loans also solvency of borrowers

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search