mezery ve smlouvě

English translation: gaps in contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:mezery ve smlouvě
English translation:gaps in contract
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:43 Mar 26, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: mezery ve smlouvě
Na místo neplatného nebo neprovedi‐telného ustanovení se musí sjednat takové platné a proveditelné ustanovení, které se co možná nejvíce přibližuje zamýšlenému účelu neplatného nebo neproveditelného ustanovení.

To samé platí analogicky pro případné mezery ve smlouvě.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
gaps in contract
Explanation:
např.
http://www.shoosmiths.co.uk/client-resources/legal-updates/i...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
tankya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contract loopholes
Stuart Hoskins
4gaps in contract
Vladimir Alekseev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaps in contract


Explanation:
např.
http://www.shoosmiths.co.uk/client-resources/legal-updates/i...

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tankya!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract loopholes


Explanation:
"Loopholes are gaps or ambiguous terms in a contract that allow one of the parties to escape its duties, get out of the contract or not act in accordance with what was intended when the contract was signed."

http://www.businesslawgr.com/the-business-law-group-blog/wha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-26 05:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, my favourite word for this is “lacuna”, but I doubt many of the target audience would know what it means, so it might be best avoided.
“Now a lacuna is a gap or an empty space in the law.”
https://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/lacuna


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Grun
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search