Hořčák

English translation: cheap fruit wine

22:48 May 26, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Drinks
Czech term or phrase: Hořčák
This is a drink, maybe made with beer but I am not sure. The text where the term is is set in Prague, but perhaps it is not just a Prague specialty.

It is NOT about the mushroom (hrib horcak).

Somewhere on a webpage I found it might be an absinthe beer...

Anyone can confirm or give other explanations/translations?
Katarina Dusikova
United Kingdom
English translation:cheap fruit wine
Explanation:
Radovan Pletka's definition is precise. I remember "horčák" very well, as we used to drink it at parties in the late 1970s. The funny thing about horčák is that it doesn`t really taste bitter it`s sweet and heavy and you get a terrible hangover from it.
Selected response from:

Klara Hurkova
Grading comment
Diky moc!
This definition seems the most probable, although the name suggests something bitter.
On the other hand, also "bitter wine" or "bitterish wine" could do, if I want to stay somewhat close to the name of that wine, regardeless of its real taste. It is not a technical text after all, it's very discoursive.
All answers helped here, really.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bitter wine
Jana Zajicova
3 +1cheap fruit wine
Klara Hurkova
4bitterish wine >
Maria Chmelarova
3absinth beer
rosim
3barley wine
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitter wine


Explanation:
http://www.encyklopedie-vina.cz/clanky/vinarsky-slovnik/hhh

Typ vína, takže bych to podle potřeby přeložila obecně a případně vysvětlila podle té definice.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: připadá mi to nejpravděpodobnější
8 mins

agree  Pavel Blann
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitterish wine >


Explanation:
Mancinelli classico wine...dry and soft, floral and with the typical slightly bitterish aftertaste
http://www.verdicchiowine.it

Maria Chmelarova
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheap fruit wine


Explanation:
Radovan Pletka's definition is precise. I remember "horčák" very well, as we used to drink it at parties in the late 1970s. The funny thing about horčák is that it doesn`t really taste bitter it`s sweet and heavy and you get a terrible hangover from it.

Klara Hurkova
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diky moc!
This definition seems the most probable, although the name suggests something bitter.
On the other hand, also "bitter wine" or "bitterish wine" could do, if I want to stay somewhat close to the name of that wine, regardeless of its real taste. It is not a technical text after all, it's very discoursive.
All answers helped here, really.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: Ty i Radek máte pravdu
14 mins

neutral  Igor Liba: in slovakia the "apple wine" was popular and too cheap and represented "headache in a bottle"- Fruit or malt vermouth spices makes this wine sweet in spite of the name of this wine.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barley wine


Explanation:
A barley wine typically reaches an alcohol strength of 8 to 12% by volume and is brewed from specific gravities as high as 1.120. It is called a barley wine because it can be as strong as wine; but since it is made from grain rather than fruit, it is in fact a beer.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barley_wine
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absinth beer


Explanation:
pivo s přísadou pelyňku / pelyňkové pivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den17 h (2008-05-28 16:30:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

neradno zaměňovat za burčák

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den17 h (2008-05-28 16:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ale jiný hořčák se dělá také ze sýra, myslím že kozího

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den18 h (2008-05-28 16:58:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pelyňkové pivo bývávalo dost specifické pro Prahu

rosim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search