uzená žebírka - plochá

English translation: smoked spare (pork) ribs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:uzená žebírka - plochá
English translation:smoked spare (pork) ribs
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

12:28 Mar 22, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Czech term or phrase: uzená žebírka - plochá
Smoked ribs? It's the "plochá" part I'm not sure about. Does it refer to ribs from a particular part of the animal?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
smoked spare (pork) ribs
Explanation:
"Spare ribs are not like spare tires" . The name came from ... www.amazingribs.com > spare ribs
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

"Spare ribs" are pork in my experience. Now I've learnt they can be beef, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smoked spare (pork) ribs
Maria Chmelarova
5whole smoked ribs
Uwe Dulz
4 +1smoked flat ribs
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1flat smoked ribs
jankaisler
1smoked riblets
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat smoked ribs


Explanation:
it is just the form

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
16 mins
  -> Dík Ivane!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
smoked riblets


Explanation:
Riblets are prepared by butchers by cutting a full set of spare ribs approximately in half. This produces a set of short, flat ribs where the curved part of the rib is removed.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork_ribs
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoked flat ribs


Explanation:
part of the ribs - plus think of a menu and how it would be written...
the model: smoked short ribs, BBQ babyback ribs, etc...
http://www.mettricksbutchers.co.uk/Beef/c25/p85/Flat-rib---i...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whole smoked ribs


Explanation:
The word plochá refers to a larger piece of ribs, most probably half of the thorax or the whole rib-bone, not just a cut out piece of ribs. Look at the link below to get an idea of how it looks like.
I assume this term is used only in wholesale.


    Reference: http://www.lektus.cz/cs/katalog-produktu/detail/nazev/10/1/m...
Uwe Dulz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoked spare (pork) ribs


Explanation:
"Spare ribs are not like spare tires" . The name came from ... www.amazingribs.com > spare ribs


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

"Spare ribs" are pork in my experience. Now I've learnt they can be beef, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mashak (X): can be also beef
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search