Lázeňská oplatka

English translation: Traditional Czech spa wafer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Lázeňská oplatka
English translation:Traditional Czech spa wafer
Entered by: Petter Björk

09:06 Sep 8, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Menu
Czech term or phrase: Lázeňská oplatka
I am translating a menu, Finnish > Swedish, for a Czech restaurant. This "Lázeňská oplatka" is one of the "Zákusek", and there is a very strange translation in Finnish. I know Russian and Polish, and I got the feeling that I needed to investigate this (already on Google!), prior to choosing a Swedish expression. I do not need a translation as much as an explanation; what is this? What is the history, the associations?
Petter Björk
Finland
Traditional Czech spa wafer
Explanation:
I think it needs a slightly more descriptive translation rather than just a straight "spa wafer"

Spa wafer wouldn't mean anything to anyone.
Selected response from:

JazykBrno
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you all! Every answer was very helpful, and I could not have translated this without all your comments and help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spa wafer
Prokop Vantuch
5 +2Carlsbad wafer
Gerry Vickers
5 +1Traditional Czech spa wafer
JazykBrno
3filled round wafer
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spa wafer


Explanation:
http://www.myczechrepublic.com/czech-souvenirs/czech-spa-waf...
http://www.myczechrepublic.com/karlovy-vary/spa-wafers.html
http://www.oplatky-kolonada.cz/en/vyrobky.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-09-08 09:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it's a traditional wafer with various fillings that is produced in Czech spa towns - that's where the name comes from.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wafer
3 mins

agree  Ivan Šimerka
22 hrs

agree  Hannah Geiger
1 day 8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carlsbad wafer


Explanation:
Also known as ...

After Carlsbad/Karlsbad/Karlovy Vary (the most famous of the Bohemian spa towns) where they were first 'invented'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-08 09:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More history in here: http://www.madeincalifornia.net/shop/category/saccookiefac.h... (scroll down a bit to 'wine wafer')


    Reference: http://www.radio.cz/en/article/73394
    Reference: http://gherkinstomatoes.com/2008/12/17/christmas-in-the-whit...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem :)

agree  mashak (X)
7 hrs
  -> Díky :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traditional Czech spa wafer


Explanation:
I think it needs a slightly more descriptive translation rather than just a straight "spa wafer"

Spa wafer wouldn't mean anything to anyone.

JazykBrno
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! Every answer was very helpful, and I could not have translated this without all your comments and help. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filled round wafer


Explanation:
just an idea of descriptive translation

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search