sladová krupice a květen

English translation: malt corn and sprouts

14:52 Nov 4, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / production of beer
Czech term or phrase: sladová krupice a květen
Jak se to řekne anglicky? Děkuji.
Pavel Res
English translation:malt corn and sprouts
Explanation:
ale ne květen! KVĚT!
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4malt corn and sprouts
Alca Ryskova
3screenings and sprouts
Stuart Hoskins
3malted barley
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malted barley


Explanation:
predpoklad

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malt corn and sprouts


Explanation:
ale ne květen! KVĚT!

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screenings and sprouts


Explanation:
by-products

Example sentence(s):
  • Malt by-products such as screenings and sprouts are separated and used as animal feed.

    Reference: http://www.grains.org/barley
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search