mokré vymáčení ječmene

English translation: wet steeping (of barley)

09:54 Nov 5, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / production of beer
Czech term or phrase: mokré vymáčení ječmene
Jak se to řekne anglicky? Děkuji.
Pavel Res
English translation:wet steeping (of barley)
Explanation:
1. Steeping the barley is also a washing step. The water steeping periods alternate with dry steeping periods. In the dry steep the barley is aerated to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0751404047

This is split between wet steeping (i.e. soaking in water) and dry periods or air rest when the water is drained off. Aeration and C02 extraction is also ...
http://www.murphyandson.co.uk/.../MaltingProcess.htm

http://www.google.co.uk/#q="wet steeping" barley&hl=en&rlz=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-11-05 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A period of wet steeping may be called a "wet steep"

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&source=hp&q=barley "wet steep...

and the barley is said to be "wet steeped".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-05 20:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information here:

Steeping - the process of immersing the barley in water
http://www.voa.gov.uk/instructions/chapters/rating_manual/vo...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wet steeping (of barley)
Dylan Edwards
4barley wet soaking
Ivan Šimerka
4spread, spreding (wett barley )
Maria Chmelarova
3maceration by means of/consisting in wetting barley
jankaisler
Summary of reference entries provided
Pivovarský slovník
Stuart Hoskins

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maceration by means of/consisting in wetting barley


Explanation:
Malt consists in germinated barley by using a process of maceration in water, therefore, by means of heat, it gets dried. This process begins with maceration, consisting in wetting barley in tanks called “steeps”, in order to start germination,


    Reference: http://www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2003097.php
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread, spreding (wett barley )


Explanation:
z nasledovneho ..."...nastírání (vymáčení ), kypření, vyklizení klíčíciho ječmene ..... www.slad.cz/sl_kromeriz.php
(Kromeriz-SLADOVNY SOUFFLET CR)
by som povedala ze je to spreding

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barley wet soaking


Explanation:
viz
http://www.montexnitra.sk/eng/montaz.htm
a
http://www.montexnitra.sk/sk/montaz.htm
položka:
* Sladovňa Levice 1991
o mokré vymáčanie jačmeňa – dodávka a montáž technológie


Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet steeping (of barley)


Explanation:
1. Steeping the barley is also a washing step. The water steeping periods alternate with dry steeping periods. In the dry steep the barley is aerated to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0751404047

This is split between wet steeping (i.e. soaking in water) and dry periods or air rest when the water is drained off. Aeration and C02 extraction is also ...
http://www.murphyandson.co.uk/.../MaltingProcess.htm

http://www.google.co.uk/#q="wet steeping" barley&hl=en&rlz=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-11-05 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A period of wet steeping may be called a "wet steep"

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&source=hp&q=barley "wet steep...

and the barley is said to be "wet steeped".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-05 20:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information here:

Steeping - the process of immersing the barley in water
http://www.voa.gov.uk/instructions/chapters/rating_manual/vo...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
23 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs
Reference: Pivovarský slovník

Reference information:
Pavel, see if you can get hold of a copy of the excellent
Pivovarský slovník /německo-anglicko-maďarsko-český/
Kiss, Béla
In 1995 I bought mine from Pivovarský dům, Ječná/Lípová 15, 120 44 Praha 2. Tel.: 296 216 666 (you never know, they might still have it...)

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search