hovězí váleček

English translation: eye of round

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hovězí váleček
English translation:eye of round
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

16:25 Mar 13, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / masný průmysl
Czech term or phrase: hovězí váleček
kontext není, jsou to heslovitě uvedené části hovězího, měla by to být část kýty...
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
eye of round
Explanation:
"bottom round section of the beef hinderquart"

obr. pod "Schwanzrolle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-03-13 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The eye of round is a cut from the beef round primal of a beef hind quarter. A round steak actually has 3 different "cuts" in it that you can buy at the grocery store. The bottom round , the top round (usually a steak, but which can be labeled a London Broil roast ), and the eye of round (sold either as a roast or a steak). Of the 3 parts of a round steak, the eye of round is the most tender."

http://www.askthemeatman.com/eye_of_round_roast_or_steak.htm
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silverside
groszek
4beef chuck mock tender
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1eye of round
jankaisler
4rump steak
Hannah Geiger
3heel of round
Radana_K
4 -1beef roll, rolled beef, roll of beef
Anne Wafer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rump steak


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye of round


Explanation:
"bottom round section of the beef hinderquart"

obr. pod "Schwanzrolle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-03-13 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The eye of round is a cut from the beef round primal of a beef hind quarter. A round steak actually has 3 different "cuts" in it that you can buy at the grocery store. The bottom round , the top round (usually a steak, but which can be labeled a London Broil roast ), and the eye of round (sold either as a roast or a steak). Of the 3 parts of a round steak, the eye of round is the most tender."

http://www.askthemeatman.com/eye_of_round_roast_or_steak.htm



    Reference: http://en.foodlexicon.org/r0000420.php
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
3 hrs
  -> Dík Zbyňku!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heel of round


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-03-13 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možná spíš jen "round" - tady uvádějí podrobný popis:
http://www.mealsforyou.com/cgi-bin/customize?meatcutsbeef.ht...

Radana_K
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef chuck mock tender


Explanation:
www.bivoj.cz > (hovezi valecek-obrazok)
www.mealsforyou.com
www.txbeef.org > pictures to compare with cz.web.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beef roll, rolled beef, roll of beef


Explanation:
Váleček (or valček in Slovak) can mean roller, e.g. a paint roller, a hair roller or a pastry roller (also known as a rolling pin). It can also means something that is rolled up or shaped like a roll. So hovězí váleček (or hovädzie valček in Slovak) is a beef roll, or rolled beef, or a roll of beef.

I would prefer to call it a beef roll if the beef is wrapped in a layer of something else, e.g. pastry (similar to a sausage roll) or if it is rolled up with other ingredients inside it or in layers.

If it is just a flat piece of beef that is rolled up for cooking and slicing, I would be more inclined to call it rolled beef or a roll of beef.

But if you don’t know which it is then beef roll would be fine.

You can specify the type of beef if it is mentioned in the text, e.g. brisket or prime rib, but the term itself doesn't appear to be specific to any particular cut. It’s even used for a type of beefy dog snack that probably doesn’t have any rump or round steak inside it.


    Reference: http://www.ovcak.cz/snek/eshop/15-1-PAMLSKY-DOBROTY-A-VITAMI...
    Reference: http://www.riverford.co.uk/stockley/shop/meat/beef/rolled_be...
Anne Wafer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zbyněk Táborský: Despite not very rich context it's not a "product" but a cut...
1 hr
  -> OK, since you're Czech you probably have better knowledge of this. With more research I see that it does often refer to a particular cut. But it has at least one other use as a product for dogs that looks similar to a traditional British sausage roll.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silverside


Explanation:
ie. "falešná svíčková"
http://e-shop.biofarma.cz/cz/produkty/hovezi-valecek

It looks like tenderloin (eye fillet) = svíčková
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef_tenderloin

vide:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Cuts_of_beef

groszek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search