večeře formou rautu

English translation: buffet-style dinner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:večeře formou rautu
English translation:buffet-style dinner
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

17:49 Jun 25, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Czech term or phrase: večeře formou rautu
posílám Vám návrh menu na Vaši svatbu. Na večeři formou rautu se domluvíme při schůzce
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
buffet-style dinner
Explanation:
nebo i smorgasbord
pro srovnání obě Wiki definice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-06-25 18:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro svatební hostinu pravděpodobně příhodnější "dinner"
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buffet-style dinner
Jiri Lonsky
4 +1buffet supper
Elena Slamova


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffet supper


Explanation:


Elena Slamova
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: If the menu is small
1 hr
  -> thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buffet-style dinner


Explanation:
nebo i smorgasbord
pro srovnání obě Wiki definice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-06-25 18:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro svatební hostinu pravděpodobně příhodnější "dinner"


    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raut
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffet
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: If the menu is big
1 hr
  -> Děkuji, Elizabeth

agree  Gerry Vickers: yes - just 'buffet dinner', though
1 hr
  -> Děkuji, Gerry

agree  Jakub Skřebský: As Gerry says.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Jakube




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search