trubička se šlehanou nivou

English translation: whipped blue cheese-filled cannoli

18:02 Jun 27, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Czech term or phrase: trubička se šlehanou nivou
This is a menu of sorts - not for use in a restaurant, but a proposed menu for the hot/cold buffet at a reception.

This particular item comes under the heading "Výrobky" - not "Sýry" or "Nářezy" or anything like that, but just "Výrobky".

I have a vague idea that niva is something Roquefort-like, or generally blue cheese. Haven't looked in Czech supermarkets lately.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:whipped blue cheese-filled cannoli
Explanation:
I was hesitant to agree with the cream role, because it is the Czech 'kremrole', which is a substantial piece of pastry.

The word 'trubička' is most often seen in the Czech gastronomy as 'sicilská trubička' often with the word 'cannoli' next to it.

The word 'trubička' implies a diminuative, and somehow I can not associated with kremrole or my kremrole-filled childhood,and indeed cannolis are made in many sizes and take well to cheese.

Actually, the ricotta cheese cannolis are the most famous.

Last but not least, it is, I gather, an appetizer rather than a dessert, hence my deductions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 19:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..sorry - associate it, not associated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 20:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cukrar.gastronews.cz/show.asp?id=1363
http://www.labuznik.com/recipe.php?ID=9017


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gastroportal.org/slovnik-pojmu/c/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-27 20:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not hesitant to use an italian word, because it is very widely used fin the English-speaking western world or this type of pastry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-27 20:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok...not my day , SORRY

'Italian' and 'for' this type of pastry
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. There are probably several options here. I used "cannoli".

It sometimes appears in English as "cannoli tubes", but the word "tubes" is, of course, redundant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5French pastries filled with whipped blue cheese
Maria Chmelarova
4(whipped blue cheese filled) puff pastry roll (with...)
Hana Rutova
3whipped blue cheese-filled cannoli
Hannah Geiger
3cream horn with whipped blue cheese filling
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cream horn with whipped blue cheese filling


Explanation:
takto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-06-27 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Blue cheese savory cream horns
ref. http://www.ifood.tv/recipe/savoury-cream-horns

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whipped blue cheese-filled cannoli


Explanation:
I was hesitant to agree with the cream role, because it is the Czech 'kremrole', which is a substantial piece of pastry.

The word 'trubička' is most often seen in the Czech gastronomy as 'sicilská trubička' often with the word 'cannoli' next to it.

The word 'trubička' implies a diminuative, and somehow I can not associated with kremrole or my kremrole-filled childhood,and indeed cannolis are made in many sizes and take well to cheese.

Actually, the ricotta cheese cannolis are the most famous.

Last but not least, it is, I gather, an appetizer rather than a dessert, hence my deductions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 19:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..sorry - associate it, not associated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 20:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cukrar.gastronews.cz/show.asp?id=1363
http://www.labuznik.com/recipe.php?ID=9017


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gastroportal.org/slovnik-pojmu/c/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-27 20:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not hesitant to use an italian word, because it is very widely used fin the English-speaking western world or this type of pastry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-27 20:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok...not my day , SORRY

'Italian' and 'for' this type of pastry

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. There are probably several options here. I used "cannoli".

It sometimes appears in English as "cannoli tubes", but the word "tubes" is, of course, redundant.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(whipped blue cheese filled) puff pastry roll (with...)


Explanation:
návrh k překladu trubička-obyčejně je z lískového těsta


    Reference: http://www.yummly.com/recipes/puff-pastry-rolls
Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French pastries filled with whipped blue cheese


Explanation:
trubičky = šamrónky - French pastries >baked in owen

cannoli also trubičky, not the same recipes as French pastries, which they are baked in owen, cannoli are deep= fried

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search