hovězí boční pupek

English translation: beef flap steak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hovězí boční pupek
English translation:beef flap steak
Entered by: Hanka_Kot

09:11 Feb 26, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Czech term or phrase: hovězí boční pupek
Jídelní lístek:

Flap steak - hovězí boční pupek Uruguay
Hanka_Kot
beef flap steak
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flap_steak
http://www.toppotraviny.cz/hovezi-maso/1-hovezi-pupek-beef-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-02-26 09:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flap meat...considering "steak" sounds significantly more appetizing than simply "meat"...it's a no-brainer...
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hanger steak
Sarka Rubkova
4 +1beef flap steak
Scott Evan Andrews


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef flap steak


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flap_steak
http://www.toppotraviny.cz/hovezi-maso/1-hovezi-pupek-beef-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-02-26 09:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flap meat...considering "steak" sounds significantly more appetizing than simply "meat"...it's a no-brainer...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: as with the previous "Big Burger" question, it looks like the English came first and they have simply had a (good) bash at translating it into Czech.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hanger steak


Explanation:
Hanger steak, Flank steak - steak z hovězího pupku (vrchní a spodní šál), zatím co flank je snadno přístupná partie spodního šálu, hanger steak je "závěs" na vnitřní straně boku a řezníci tento kus obvykle nedávali do prodeje a vyřezávali si tento kus jen pro svoji spotřebu (odtud také název "řeznická domácí panenka"). Z francouzských kuchyní se tento kus masa rozšířil do USA a na řeznické pulty ve skoro celé Evropě (v ČR stále zůstává v kategorii masa pro výrobu).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-26 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myslím si, že přidávat beef ani není potřeba, ale lze i beef hanger steak
Viz také http://beeffeast.webnode.cz

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search