dopékání

English translation: bake-off

16:49 Mar 1, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / termín
Czech term or phrase: dopékání
Co dělají s pečivem v supermarketech....
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:bake-off
Explanation:
možná toto?

Bake-off bread

This revolutionary bread concept was developed by Borgesius Bakery. The risen unbaked dough allows bakery departments in shops, traditional bakeries and restaurants to serve their customers traditional and especially freshly baked bread at any time of the day. This requires no time-consuming preparation, expensive investment or specific know-how.

The articles in the bake-off range are supplied frozen in boxes and can be stored for 6 months in the freezer. The bread can be slashed and decorated with all kinds of toppings such as sesame seed, multigrain mix or pumpkin seeds once defrosted for approximately 20 minutes. After 50 minutes in the oven, the bread is deliciously freshly baked. The Borgesius test bakers assist with the setting of the correct oven programmes. A small selection of the bake-off range is shown below.

Jsou tak označeny i trouby k dopékání, např.

Our Visual Cooking B & BPE ovens are ideal for bake-off.
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bake-off
Ales Horak
3finishing bake
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishing bake


Explanation:
(or just finishing, where permitted by the context).

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parbaking


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bake-off


Explanation:
možná toto?

Bake-off bread

This revolutionary bread concept was developed by Borgesius Bakery. The risen unbaked dough allows bakery departments in shops, traditional bakeries and restaurants to serve their customers traditional and especially freshly baked bread at any time of the day. This requires no time-consuming preparation, expensive investment or specific know-how.

The articles in the bake-off range are supplied frozen in boxes and can be stored for 6 months in the freezer. The bread can be slashed and decorated with all kinds of toppings such as sesame seed, multigrain mix or pumpkin seeds once defrosted for approximately 20 minutes. After 50 minutes in the oven, the bread is deliciously freshly baked. The Borgesius test bakers assist with the setting of the correct oven programmes. A small selection of the bake-off range is shown below.

Jsou tak označeny i trouby k dopékání, např.

Our Visual Cooking B & BPE ovens are ideal for bake-off.

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search