avantýry

English translation: escapades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:avantýry
English translation:escapades
Entered by: Jan Vančura

23:26 Aug 31, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquial
Czech term or phrase: avantýry
"Mít sklon k avantýrám", předpokládám, že bylo myšleno obecně výstřelky, nezřízený život, od obchodních neregulérností po zálety a prostitutky - any ideas? :)
Jan Vančura
adventures/adventurous/adventurer
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-31 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e." involving risks, perilous, hazardous" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-09-01 00:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an expression used which is sort ironic and/ or sarcastic in nature: " His various escapades", but it really depends on your text....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-09-01 00:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"'sort of", that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-09-01 00:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'sort of' - typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2010-09-03 15:20:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

děkuji
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Selected for "escapades", not "adventures"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lowe affairs
Maria Chmelarova
4adventures/adventurous/adventurer
Hannah Geiger
3 +1affairs
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 37





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowe affairs


Explanation:
colloquialism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-01 02:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love and not that typo lowe, must be hot air

Maria Chmelarova
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: určitě ne jen "affairs", ale "love affairs"
6 hrs
  -> dakujem, Ivan

neutral  Igor Liba: obchodní neregulérnost (see above) = love affair ??????
6 hrs
  -> Igor, urcite na vasej poznamke nieco je. Dalej v diskusii.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affairs


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/affair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-09-01 08:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keďže chcete pouziť všeobecný vyznam a nielen milostné romániky - „obecně výstřelky, nezřízený život, od obchodních neregulérností po zálety a prostitutky“


affair - a private or personal concern; a special function, business, or duty
affair - an intense amorous relationship, usually of short duration
affair - an event or happening that occasions or arouses notoriety, dispute, and often public scandal; incident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-09-01 11:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/netdict/affair

affair - a romantic or passionate attachment typically of limited duration
afair - a matter occasioning public anxiety, controversy, or scandal

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milada Major
3 hrs
  -> ďakujem

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventures/adventurous/adventurer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-31 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e." involving risks, perilous, hazardous" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-09-01 00:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an expression used which is sort ironic and/ or sarcastic in nature: " His various escapades", but it really depends on your text....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-09-01 00:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"'sort of", that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-09-01 00:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'sort of' - typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2010-09-03 15:20:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

děkuji

Hannah Geiger
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected for "escapades", not "adventures"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search