kulatiny

English translation: the big [number] 0

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kulatiny
English translation:the big [number] 0
Entered by: David Vašek

16:39 Sep 24, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / článek o módním návrháři
Czech term or phrase: kulatiny
= kulaté narozeniny


Možná triviální, ale dost tápu. :-/


Děkuji za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
the big [number] 0
Explanation:
I don't write in Czech, but when someone is celebrating this birthday in English we say, for instance a 50th birthday, that it's the "big 5-0". Of course, you'd need the exact number for this. Just a suggestion, depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Roni_S
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the big [number] 0
Roni_S
3 +1milestone birthday
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the big [number] 0


Explanation:
I don't write in Czech, but when someone is celebrating this birthday in English we say, for instance a 50th birthday, that it's the "big 5-0". Of course, you'd need the exact number for this. Just a suggestion, depending on your context.

Roni_S
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za rychlou odpověď.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: got there first
0 min
  -> Thanks, Stuart. The 'oh' instead of '0' hit me as I hit enter. Roni

agree  Hannah Geiger
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milestone birthday


Explanation:
though, if the context is right, “the Big Five-Oh” (etc) might be more appropriate

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za rychlou odpověď.

Asker: pro englishpartner: Neřekl bych, že "kulatiny" jsou slangové slovo, spíš hovorové.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roni_S: Yep, but not quite as slangy as 'gulatiny' :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Roni.

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: "milestone birthday" is almost officious. I am all for the "big five-oh", it is as colloquial as "kulatiny".
7 mins
  -> Definitely, Jiri. In the absence of context I was going for something neutral first.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search