přibrané osoby

English translation: Involving/inviting/engaging other person

20:19 Oct 13, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: přibrané osoby
Hello,

Could you help me with this term?

The context is:
"Protokol o výslechu, který byl prováděn bez "přibrání" zapisovatele, je nutno podpisem předložit k přečteni nebo přečíst za přítomnosti nezúčastněné osoby. Námitky je nutno je projednat v přítomnosti "přibrané osoby".

Thank you!
Monika Conkova
English translation:Involving/inviting/engaging other person
Explanation:
viz Cj-Aj pravnicky slovnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-13 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

příklady: Appointing an intermediary to the defendant. Inviting students to observe court proceedings. Engaging an expert into preparation of defendant case. Inviting a third party to take part in a family proceedings.
Selected response from:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Involving/inviting/engaging other person
Michaela Bordessoule
4included person
Lida Vodickova
3such person
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such person


Explanation:
přibrání zapisovatele - without a record-keeper present

IMHO takto OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-10-13 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR this other person present

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included person


Explanation:
---

Lida Vodickova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Slama: Included at a police interview? Myslíte?
1 min
  -> Proč ne? Pokud se jedná o zapisovatele, tak bych řekla buď included nebo třeba present jako přítomné osoby. Proště někdo, kdo není součástí výslechu.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Involving/inviting/engaging other person


Explanation:
viz Cj-Aj pravnicky slovnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-13 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

příklady: Appointing an intermediary to the defendant. Inviting students to observe court proceedings. Engaging an expert into preparation of defendant case. Inviting a third party to take part in a family proceedings.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: as for the reporter, engaging would be the best, IMO, since it undoubtedly is a work assignment
7 mins

neutral  Pavel Slama: Zajímavý nápad, gůglem však v tomto smyslu nenacházím žádné doklady. Taky mi to nezní moc anglicky.
1 hr
  -> 'bez přibrání zapisovatele' na začátku uvedeného textu se ne nutně vytahuje na stejnou 'přibranou osobu' na konci textu

agree  bojones: Já bych taky byla pro engaging a anglicky to zní. Používá se to prostě jako zapojení nebo využití osoby.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search