au!

English translation: ouch!

09:25 Mar 12, 2016
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: au!
při opaření se o horkou páru při přípravě čaje v kuchyni, citoslovce
breadfly
English translation:ouch!
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Lida Vodickova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ouch!
Lida Vodickova
3 +2ow!
Stuart Hoskins
3yipe
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yipe


Explanation:
I keď väčšina by asi povedala "fu.k"

Example sentence(s):
  • to cry out sharply especially from surprise or pain <yiped when he touched the hot stove>

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yipe
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ow!


Explanation:
or (y)ouch, whatever. (personal preference)

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Červená
1 hr

agree  Pavel Slama
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ouch!


Explanation:
---

Lida Vodickova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr

agree  ZuzanaSramek
4 hrs

agree  Radim Cernej
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search