Vyšší bere

English translation: the higher takes (it all)

19:05 Apr 12, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: Vyšší bere
Přesto, že člověk na neduhy upozorňuje, stále se opakují.
**"Vyšší bere"** a "to je tvoje starost" slýchávám až příliš často.
Obchodník stále nepřikládá bezpečnosti patřičnou důležitost.

Can you suggest a neat way of putting this?
Thanks

(These are survey responses concerning health and safety at work).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:the higher takes (it all)
Explanation:
similar to the winner takes it all (ABBA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-18 08:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dylan - Dušan (alias Škopko)
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Skopko.
I suppose the usual meaning is 'the winner takes all'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the higher score wins
Ivan Šimerka
3the higher takes (it all)
Dušan Ján Hlísta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the higher score wins


Explanation:
in most cases

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the higher takes (it all)


Explanation:
similar to the winner takes it all (ABBA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-18 08:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dylan - Dušan (alias Škopko)

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Skopko.
I suppose the usual meaning is 'the winner takes all'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search