podlimitní zakázek

English translation: below-the-threshold public contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:podlimitní zakázek
English translation:below-the-threshold public contracts
Entered by: Karel Kosman

02:35 Nov 15, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: podlimitní zakázek
concerns the abuse by the Bureau of Roads and Highways (or whatever it's called) when farming out orders by giving them to only certain companies which have nothing to do with roadways (to their buddies)
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
below-the-threshold public contracts
Explanation:
or below-the-threshold public procurement, I'm not sure if you need to elaborate on whether the award procedure is simplified or not, it says nothing about zjednodušené podlimitní řízení
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Tankya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3below-the-threshold public contracts
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3simplified below the threshold procedure/simplified sub-limit order management
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplified below the threshold procedure/simplified sub-limit order management


Explanation:
podlimitní zakázka

simplified sub-limit order proceedings etc.

CZECH REPUBLIC
http://zakony.kurzy.cz/134-2016-zakon-o-zadavani-verejnych-z...
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/policy/how/impro...

https://oppex.com/notice/CZECH_0bcf4580c84ee2c75bbeb2740df1d...
https://oppex.com/logistics/concierge-service/cz


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below-the-threshold public contracts


Explanation:
or below-the-threshold public procurement, I'm not sure if you need to elaborate on whether the award procedure is simplified or not, it says nothing about zjednodušené podlimitní řízení

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tankya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search